Don't have an account? Create one!

Australian & New Zealand tour dates

AuthorMessage
asha shake.
Devil's Got Your Number
asha shake.
Age: 32
Gender: Female
Posts: 36414
September 16th, 2008 at 04:04am

As some of you may have noticed, Jules has left INO (or will be around a lot less, anyway),
and as such, she has personally asked me to run this thread on her behalf.

I'd really appreciate if people PM'd me with tour dates to post in here, it'd be a massive help (:
Also, please don't post in this thread.
You can talk about any of the tours mentioned here, plus rumoured tours, in the Aus and NZ tours thread
Thanks guys (:



asha shake.
Devil's Got Your Number
asha shake.
Age: 32
Gender: Female
Posts: 36414
December 19th, 2008 at 10:09pm

UPCOMING TOURS:

Arctic Monkeys
22 January- Hordern Pavilion, Moore Park, NSW
24 January- Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC

Birds Of Tokyo
5 March- The Arena, Fortitude Valley, QLD
6 March- Panthers Newcastle, NSW
7 March- Enmore Theatre, NSW
12 March- Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
13 March- Uni Bar, University of Tasmania, Sandy Bay, TAS
14 March- Thebarton Theatre, Torrensville, SA
Supports: Trial Kennedy

Black Kids
20 January- Gaelic Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW
24 January-The Corner Hotel, Richmond, VIC

Bon Iver
15 January- Fly By Night Club, Fremantle, WA
17 January- The Tivoli, Fortitude Valley, QLD
18 January- HiFi Bar & Ballroom, Melbourne, VIC
19 January- Forum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
20 January- Hyde Park North, Sydney, NSW
21 January- City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW
22 January- Hyde Park North, Sydney, NSW
23 January- Hyde Park North, Sydney, NSW
24 January- City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW

Coldplay
27 February- Burswood Dome, WA
28 February- Burswood Dome, WA
3 March- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
4 March- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park VIC
5 March- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
8 March- Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, QLD
9 March- Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, QLD
11 March- Acer Arena, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
12 March- Acer Arena, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
14 March- Acer Arena, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

Crystal Castles
4 February- Billboard Nightclub, Melbourne, VIC
6 February- The Met, Fortitude Valley, QLD
11 February- Capitol, Perth, WA

Donovan Frankenreiter
29 December- Prince of Wales, Bandroom, St Kilda, VIC
4 January- The Factory Theatre, Enmore, NSW
6 January- Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle West, NSW
7 January- Beach Hotel, Byron Bay, NSW

Dropkick Murphys
25 January- Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW
28 January- Billboard Nightclub, Melbourne, VIC

Fall Out Boy
15 February- Challenge Stadium, Mount Claremont, WA
17 February- Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Hindmarsh, SA
18 February- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
20 February- Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, QLD
21 February- Acer Arena, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
Supports: The All-American Rejects, Hey Monday

Fleet Foxes
2 January- Prince of Wales Bandroom, St Kilda, VIC
3 January- Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW
4 January- The Tivoli, Fortitude Valley, QLD
Supports: TBA

Franz Ferdinand
5 January- Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
6 January- Enmore Theatre, NSW
Supports: Red Riders

Hot Chip
21 January- Enmore Theatre, NSW
25 January- Billboard Nightclub, Melbourne, VIC

Jose Gonzalez
6 February- City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW
7 February- Powerhouse Theatre, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD
9 February- Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
11 February- Wrest Point Entertainment Centre, Sandy Bay, TAS
13 February- Governor Hindmarsh Hotel, SA
14 February- Beck's Music Box, Perth, WA

Josh Pyke
13 February- Fly By Night Club, Fremantle, WA
20 February- Coolangatta Hotel, QLD
21 February- The Tivoli, Fortitude Valley, QLD
22 February- The Tivoli, Fortitude Valley, QLD
26 February- Bar on the Hill, University of Newcastle, NSW
27 February- Uni Bar, Wollongong University, Gwynneville, NSW
28 February- University House, ANU, Acton, ACT
5 March- Governor Hindmarsh Hotel, SA
6 March- HiFi Bar & Ballroom, Melbourne, VIC
7 March- HiFi Bar & Ballroom, Melbourne, VIC
13 March- Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW
14 March- Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Supports: Cloud Control, Jackson McClaren

Kings Of Leon
8 March- Joondalup Arena, WA
11 March- Memorial Drive Complex, North Adelaide, SA
13 March- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
14 March- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
16 March- Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, QLD
18 March- Sydney Entertainment Centre, Darling Harbour, NSW
19 March- Sydney Entertainment Centre, Darling Harbour, NSW
21 March- Acer Arena, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
22 March- Newcastle Entertainment Centre & Showground, Broadmeadow, NSW

The Kooks
5 January- Hordern Pavilion, Moore Park, NSW
8 January- Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

N.E.R.D
4 March- Hordern Pavilion, Moore Park, NSW
5 March- Hisense Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC

Neil Young (credit to domo kun)
21 January - Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Brisbane, QLD
24 January - Sydney Entertainment Centre, Sydney, NSW
28 January - Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC
Supports: My Morning Jacket

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
6 January- Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
12 January- Derwent Entertainment Centre, Glenorchy, TAS
14 January- Thebarton Theatre, Torrensville, SA
20 January- Belvoir Amphitheatre, Upper Swan, WA

Of Montreal
28 February- Beck's Music Box, Perth, WA
3 March- Manning Bar, Sydney University, Camperdown, NSW
4 March- The Zoo, Fortitude Valley, QLD
5 March- HiFi Bar & Ballroom, Melbourne, VIC

Pink
22 May- Burswood Dome, WA
23 May- Burswood Dome, WA
26 May- Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Hindmarsh, SA
27 May- Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Hindmarsh, SA
30 May- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
31 May- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
3 June- Newcastle Entertainment Centre & Showground, Broadmeadow, NSW
4 June- Newcastle Entertainment Centre & Showground, Broadmeadow, NSW
6 June- Sydney Entertainment Centre, Darling Harbour, NSW
7 June- Sydney Entertainment Centre, Darling Harbour, NSW
9 June- Sydney Entertainment Centre, Darling Harbour, NSW
10 June- Sydney Entertainment Centre, Darling Harbour, NSW
12 June- Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, QLD
13 June- Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, QLD
15 June- Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, QLD
16 June- Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, QLD
18 June- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
20 June- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
21 June- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
23 June- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
24 June- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
26 June- Sydney Entertainment Centre, Darling Harbour, NSW
27 June- Sydney Entertainment Centre, Darling Harbour, NSW
29 June- Sydney Entertainment Centre, Darling Harbour, NSW
30 June- Sydney Entertainment Centre, Darling Harbour, NSW
3 July- Newcastle Entertainment Centre & Showground, Broadmeadow, NSW
4 July- Newcastle Entertainment Centre & Showground, Broadmeadow, NSW
23 July- Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, QLD
25 July- Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, QLD
26 July- Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, QLD
29 July- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
30 July- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
1 August- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
2 August- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
4 August- Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Hindmarsh, SA
5 August- Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Hindmarsh, SA
7 August- Burswood Dome, WA
8 August- Burswood Dome, WA
10 August- Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Hindmarsh, SA
11 August- Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Hindmarsh, SA

The Prodigy
20 January- Riverstage, Brisbane, QLD
24 January- Hordern Pavilion, Moore Park, NSW
29 January- Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Propagandhi
13 February- The Arena, Fortitude Valley, QLD
14 February- Coolangatta Hotel, QLD
15 February- Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW
18 February- Bar on the Hill, University of Newcastle, Callaghan, NSW
19 February- Uni Bar, Wollongong University, Gwynneville, NSW
20 February- Weston Creek Community Centre, ACT
21 February- The Corner Hotel, Richmond, VIC
22 February- The Corner Hotel, Richmond, VIC
24 February- Fowlers Live, Adelaide, SA
25 February- Capitol, Perth, WA

The Pussycat Dolls
19 May- Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, QLD
22 May- Sydney Acer Arena, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
26 May- Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Park, VIC
28 May- Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Hindmarsh, SA
30 May- Burswood Dome, WA
Supports: Lady Gaga

Razorlight
29 January- Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW
31 January- HiFi Bar & Ballroom, Melbourne, VIC

Rise Against
24 March- Metro City, Northbridge, WA
25 March- Thebarton Theatre, Torrensville, SA
27 March- Festival Hall, West Melbourne, VIC
28 March- Hordern Pavilion, Moore Park, NSW
29 March- The Tivoli, Fortitude Valley, QLD
Supports: The (International) Noise Conspiracy

SoKo
29 December- Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW
Supports: TBA

Tegan & Sara (credit to domo kun)
8 January - The Metro, Sydney, NSW
9 January - The Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
11 January - HQ, Adelaide, SA
Supports: TBA

The Ting Tings
20 January- Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW
28 January- Prince of Wales, Bandroom, St Kilda, VIC

The Veronicas
13 February- Newcastle Entertainment Centre & Showground, Broadmeadow, NSW
14 February- Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, QLD
16 February- Enmore Theatre, NSW
17 February- Enmore Theatre, NSW
19 February- Enmore Theatre, NSW
20 February- WIN Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, NSW
21 February- Royal Theatre, Canberra City, ACT
24 February- Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC
25 February- Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC
26 February- Thebarton Theatre, Torrensville, SA
28 February- Challenge Stadium, Mount Claremont, WA
1 March- Challenge Stadium, Mount Claremont, WA
Supports: Metro Station, Short Stack



UPCOMING FESTIVALS:
NOTE: For festivals in multiple states, there may be differences in the lineup according to location.
In this case, the lineup listed is for Sydney NSW.


All Tomorrow's Parties
9 January- 10 January- Mt Buller Alpine Resort, VIC
15 January- Riverstage, Brisbane, QLD
17 January- Cockatoo Island, Sydney, NSW
18 January- Cockatoo Island, Sydney, NSW
Lineup:Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, The Saints, Spiritualized, Fuck Buttons, Harmonia, The Necks, Laughing Clowns, Robert Forster, James Blood Ulmer, M Gira, Primitive Calculators, Afrirampo, Silver Apples, Bridezilla, Rowland S Howard, The Stabs
Note: this one is extremely different between the states

Big Day Out 2009
18 January- Parklands, Gold Coast, QLD
23 January- Sydney Showground, Homebush, NSW
26 January- Flemington Racecourse, Melbourne, VIC
30 January- Royal Adelaide Showgrounds, Wayville, SA
1 February- Claremont Showgrounds, Perth, WA
Lineup: Neil Young, Arctic Monkeys, The Living End, The Prodigy, Sneaky Sound System, My Morning Jacket, Pendulum, Bullet for My Valentine, TV on the Radio, Simian Mobile Disco, The Ting Tings, Tiki Taane, Cut Copy, Cog, Youth Group, The Grates, Birds of Tokyo, TZU, Eddy Current Suppression Ring, Serj Tankian, Dropkick Murphys, Black Kids, Hot Chip, Lupe Fiasco, Holy Ghost, Z-Trip, Died Pretty, Infusion, Children Collide, Peewee Ferris, Sparkadia, The Getaway Plan, Little Red, Mammal, Mercy Arms, Ajax, Andee Frost, The Drones, Fantomas, The Butterfly Effect, Son of Dave, Barrence Whitfield, T-Rek, Quan, I Heart Hiroshima, The Reels

Bluesfest
9-13 April- Belongil Fields, Byron Bay, NSW
Lineup: Ben Harper & Relentless7, John Butler Trio, Missy Higgins, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Lucinda Williams, Dweezil Zappa, Angelique Kidjo, Tinariwen, Eric Bibb, Seasick Steve, Tony Joe White, Ruthie Foster, The Blind Boys of Alabama, Drive-By Truckers, Toni Childs, Ayo, Luka Bloom, Alpha Blondy, Watermelon Slim & the Workers, The Easy All Stars, The Special Beat, Augie March, Alabama, Blue King Brown, Saltwater Band, Sonny Landreth, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Hot Club of Cowtown, Eugene 'Hideaway' Bridges, The Bamboos, Watussi, Lowrider, Nu Yorican Nights, Benny Gallagher, Bob Log III

Boys Of Summer
14 January- Empire Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD
15 January- University of Queensland, Red Room, St Lucia, QLD
16 January- Nambour Civic Centre, QLD
17 January- Albert Waterways Community Centre, Mermaid Waters, QLD
18 January- Oasis Youth Centre, Wyong, NSW
19 January- Manning Bar, Sydney University, Camperdown, NSW
20 January- Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT
21 January- Somerville Mechanics Hall, VIC
22 January- The Corner Hotel, Richmond, VIC (U1Cool
22 January- The Corner Hotel, Richmond, VIC (18+)
23 January- Fowlers Live, Adelaide, SA
24 January- Amplifier Bar, Perth, WA
25 January- Fly By Night Club, Fremantle, WA
Lineup: Carpathian, Comeback Kid, Verse, Against

Falls Festival
29 December- 1 January- Lorne Falls Festival Site, VIC
29 December- 1 January- Marion Bay, TAS
Lineup: Franz Ferdinand, The Hives, Eli 'Paperboy' Reed & the True Loves, Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings, The Cat Empire, The Kooks, The Grates, Gomez, Tegan & Sara, Fleet Foxes, Faker, Lykke Li, Soko, Donavon Frankenreiter, Blue King Brown, Jamie Lidell, Ash Grunwald, Cut Off Your Hands, TZU, The Drones, Mystery Jets, Architecture in Helsinki, Atmosphere, Brother Ali, The Dodos, A-Trak, Wolf & Cub, Liam Finn, Late Of The Pier, CW Stoneking & his Primitive Horn Orchestra, Tame Impala, Grafton Primary, MURS, Violent Soho, Mamadou Diabate, Dash & Will

Field Day
1 January- The Domain, Sydney, NSW
Lineup: Roger Sanchez, Santogold, Digitalism, Jamie Lidell, Boys Noize, Trentemoller, Switch, A-Trak, Late Of The Pier, Yo Majesty, Busy P, DJ Medhi, Adam Freeland, Fort Knox 5, Cicada

Good Vibrations (credit to domo kun)
14 February - Centennial Park, Sydney, NSW
15 February - TBC, Melbourne, VIC
21 February - Parklands Showgrounds, Gold Coast, QLD
22 February - Heirisson Island, Perth, WA
Lineup:Fatboy Slim, The Presets, The Roots, deadmau5, Sam Sparro, Roni Size, Chromeo, Stanton Warriors, The Potbelleez, Kid Kenobi, MC Shureshock, Micky Slim, Yelle, Wale, The Cuban Brothers, Rico Tubbs, Mike Relm, Supernatural

Pyramid Rock Festival
29 December- 1 January- Phillip Island, VIC
Lineup: The Black Keys, The Living End, Morcheeba, Cut Copy, Fat Freddy's Drop, Midnight Juggernauts, Digitalism, Karnivool, Gyroscope, The Teenagers, The Herd, Dr Dog, Birds of Tokyo, The Getaway Plan, Little Red, Salmonella Dub, The Black Seeds, Platinum Pied Pipers, Muph & Plutonic, Mammal, Yo Majesty, The Galvatrons

Soundwave 2009 (credit to Rh!annon & Kill Pop)
21 February- RNA Showgrounds, Brisbane, QLD
22 February- TBA, Sydney, NSW
27 February- Melbourne Showgrounds, VIC
28 February- Bonython Park, Adelaide, SA
2 March- Steel Blue Oval, Perth, WA
Lineup: Nine Inch Nails, Alice In Chains, Bloodhound Gang, Scars On Broadway, Lamb Of God, Alkaline Trio, Billy Talent, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Face To Face, In Flames, Rival Schools, Anberlin, Every Time I Die, Devildriver, Funeral For A Friend, Less Than Jake, Poison The Well, Madina Lake, New Found Glory, From First To Last, Bedouin Soundclash, Hellogoodbye, Finch, Goldfinger, Say Anything, Chiodos, Silverstein, Saves The Day, Lacuna Coil, 36 Crazyfists, Straylight Run, Evergreen Terrace, Minus The Bear, Moneen, Ace Enders (The Early November), I Am The Avalanche, Jaguar Love, Unearth, Bayside, Emery, Houston Calls, The Audition, Attack In Black, InnerPartySystem, Valencia, In This Moment, Alesana, The Riverboat Gamblers, HORSE the band, Maylene and The Sons Of Disaster, The Dillinger Escape Plan, Underoath, Forever the Sickest Kids, Jack's Mannequin, All That Remains

Southbound Festival
2-3 January- Sir Stewart Bovell Park, Busselton, WA
Lineup: Franz Ferdinand, Pete Murray, Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings, Santogold, Blue King Brown, Bliss n Eso, The Cribs, Late Of The Pier, Lykke Li, MURS, South Rakkas Crew, CW Stoneking, Ash Grunwald, Cut Off Your Hands, Grafton Primary, Tame Impala, Dash & Will, Violent Soho, Drapht, The Autumn Isles, End Of Fashion, Birds of Tokyo, Karnivool, The Hives, Eli 'Paperboy' Reed & the True Loves, The Cat Empire, The Kooks, The Grates, Gomez, Faker, Tegan & Sara, Soko, Donavon Frankenreiter, Jamie Lidell, TZU, Mystery Jets, Architecture in Helsinki, Atmosphere, Brother Ali, The Dodos, A-Trak, Wolf & Cub, Liam Finn, The Drones

St Jeromes Laneway Festival
31 January- Alexandria St, Fortitude Valley, QLD
1 February- Caledonian Lane, Melbourne, VIC
6 February- Perth Cultural Centre, WA
7 February- Fowlers Live, Adelaide, SA
8 February- Macquarie Park, Circular Quay, NSW
Lineup:Girl Talk, Architecture in Helsinki, Stereolab, The Drones, The Hold Steady, Cut Off Your Hands, Tame Impala, Four Tet, El Guincho, Buraka Som Sistema, Jay Reatard, The Temper Trap, No Age, The John Steel Singers, Canyons, Pivot, Port O'Brien, Holly Throsby, Born Ruffians, Mountains in the Sky, Tim Fite, Still Flyin', Daedelus, Spiral Stairs

Sunset Sounds
7 January- Riverstage, Brisbane, QLD
Lineup:The Hives, The Cat Empire, The Kooks, Tegan & Sara, Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings, Faker, Gomez, SoKo, Yves Klein Blue, Violent Soho, The Gin Club, The Rocketsmiths, Tinpan Orange

Sunset Sounds
8 January- Riverstage, Brisbane, QLD
Lineup:Franz Ferdinand, The Grates, Santogold, Blue King Brown, Donavon Frankenreiter, Ash Grunwald, CW Stoneking, I Heart Hiroshima, The Boat People, Kat Frankie, Skipping Girl Vinegar, The Barons of Tang

V Festival
28 March- Centennial Park, NSW
29 March- AVICA Resort, Merrimac, QLD
4 April- Melbourne Showgrounds, Flemington, VIC
5 April- Claremont Showground, WA
Lineup: The Killers, Snow Patrol, Kaiser Chiefs, Elbow, Duffy, Louis XIV, The Do, Tame Impala, The Temper Trap, Canyons